Blocking ads removes funding from us!
Researching and writing articles takes a lot of time. Operating our infrastructure costs money.
All of this is funded with advertising revenue.
We don't like advertising either - that's why we avoid annoying banners and pop-ups.
Please give us a chance and deactivate your adblocker!
Alternatively, you can support us here voluntarily.
>> Show us your talent - we are looking for you! <

Language:  Deutsch English (Beta)

Follow us:


Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") as part of the provision of our services as well as within our online offer and the websites, functions and content connected to it, as well as external online presences, e.g. our social media profile (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "online offer"). With regard to the terminology used, e.g. “Processing” or “responsible person”, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible

David Wurm
Address details see Imprint
Email address: datenschutz @techniknews. Net

Types of processed data

- Inventory data (for example, personal master data, names or addresses).
- Contact details (eg, e-mail, telephone numbers).
- Content data (eg, text input, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (eg, visited websites, interest in content, access times).
- Meta / communication data (eg, device information, IP addresses).

Cookies

Categories of affected persons

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we refer to the persons concerned collectively also as "users").‍

Purpose of processing

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Answering contact requests and communicating with users.
- Safety measures.
- Reach Measurement / Marketing

Used terms

"personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all data handling.

"Pseudonymization" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"Profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analyzing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person.

The "liability holder" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

"Commission processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Relevant legal basics

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. For users from the area of application of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, the following applies unless the legal basis is stated in the data protection declaration:

  • The legal basis for obtaining consent is Article 6 (1) (a) and Article 7 GDPR
  • The legal basis for processing for the fulfillment of our services and the implementation of contractual measures as well as answering inquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR
  • The legal basis for processing in order to fulfill our legal obligations is Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR
  • If vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.
  • The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller is Article 6(1)(e) DPA.
  • The legal basis for the processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.
  • The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 DSGVO.
  • The processing of special categories of data (in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO.

Safety measures

In accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we make suitable technical and organizational measures Measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

These measures shall include in particular the safeguarding of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation thereof. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

Cooperation with contract processors, jointly responsible parties and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors, jointly responsible parties or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of a legal authorization (e.g. if transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary to fulfill a contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we disclose, transmit or otherwise grant access to data to other companies in our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, furthermore, on a legal basis.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transmission of data to other persons or companies happens, this only happens if it is done to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to express consent or contractually required transmission, we process or let the data only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield" or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, Information page of the European Commission).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

In accordance with the law, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

Sie haben nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben das Recht zu verlangen, dass betreffende Daten unverzüglich gelöscht werden, bzw. alternativ nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben eine Einschränkung der Verarbeitung der Daten zu verlangen.

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted.

They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with legal requirements.‍

Cancellation Policy

You have the right to revoke consents granted with effect for the future.

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.‍

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called "first-party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information on this in our privacy policy.

If we ask the users for consent to the use of cookies (eg in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis of this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the users' personal cookies will be processed in accordance with the following explanations in the context of this privacy policy based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) or if the use of cookies to provide our contractual services is required, in accordance with Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, or if the use of cookies is required for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e. DSGVO, processed.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general contradiction against the use of the cookies used for the purpose of online marketing can in a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, on the US side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all features of this online offer may be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations.

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

Participation in Affiliate Affiliate Programs

Within our online offer, we rely on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer) gem. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO industry-standard tracking measures as required for the operation of the affiliate system. Below we clarify the users about the technical background.

The services offered by our contractual partners can also be advertised and linked to other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems, eg if links or services of third parties are offered after conclusion of a contract). The operators of the respective websites receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

In summary, our online offering requires us to be able to keep track of whether users who are interested in affiliate links and / or the offers available to us are subsequently viewing the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented by certain values, which can be part of the link or otherwise, eg in a cookie. The values ​​include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking specific values ​​such as ad ID, affiliate ID and categorization.

The online user IDs used by us are pseudonymous values. This means that the online identifiers themselves contain no personal data such as names or e-mail addresses. They only help us to determine if the same user who clicked on an affiliate link or was interested in an offer via our online offer has accepted the offer, ie has signed a contract with the provider. However, the online identification is personal in so far as the partner company and also us, the online identification together with other user data are available. Only then can the partner company tell us whether the user has taken advantage of the offer and, for example, we can pay the bonus.

Amazon Affiliate Program

Based on our legitimate interests (ie, interest in the economic operation of our online offer as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. DSGVO), we are a participant in the Amazon EU Affiliate Program designed to provide a medium for websites through which the placement of advertisements and links to Amazon.de advertising fee refund can be earned (so-called affiliate system). This means that as an Amazon partner, we earn qualified purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon may recognize that you have clicked the affiliate link on this site and subsequently purchased a product from Amazon.

For more information about Amazon's data usage and opt-out options, please read the company's privacy policy: [lasso amazon_url = “https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display“ link_id = “5916 ″]. html? nodeId = 201909010.

Note: Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates.

Comments and contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses can be used on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO be stored for 7 days. This is for our own safety, if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, in accordance with our legitimate interests. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO to process the information of users for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of their use and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes.

The information provided in the comments and contributions to the person, any contact and website information as well as the content information, are stored by us until the opposition of the users permanently.

Comment subscriptions

The follow-up comments may be made by users with their consent in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO be subscribed. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they own the email address they entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain notes on the revocation options. For the purpose of proving the consent of the users, we save the registration time together with the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, ie revoke your consent. On the basis of our legitimate interests, we can save the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time.

Akismet anti-spam check

Our online offering uses the "Akismet" service offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street, # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. With the help of this service, comments of real people are distinguished from spam comments. All comment information is sent to a server in the US, where it is analyzed and stored for four days for comparison. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data will be stored beyond that time. This information includes the name entered, the email address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, details of the browser used, the computer system and the time of the entry.

For more information about the collection and use of data by Akismet, see the Automattic Privacy Policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms, or to refrain from entering the name or email address. You can completely prevent the transfer of data by not using our commenting system. That would be a shame, but unfortunately we see no other alternatives that work equally effectively.

Get profile pictures from Gravatar

We use the service Gravatar of Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, within our online offering and specifically on the blog.

Gravatar is a service that allows users to log in and submit profile pictures and their email addresses. If users with the respective e-mail address on other online sites (especially in blogs) leave posts or comments, so their profile pictures can be displayed next to the posts or comments. For this purpose, the e-mail address communicated by the users to Gravatar is transmitted encrypted in order to check whether a profile is stored for it. This is the sole purpose of sending the e-mail address and it will not be used for other purposes, but will be deleted afterwards.

The use of Gravatar is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, because with the help of Gravatar we offer the post and comment writers the opportunity to personalize their posts with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar has learned the IP address of the users, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service. For more information on how Gravatar collects and uses data, see the Automattic Privacy Notice: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If users do not want a user picture linked to their email address on Gravatar to appear in the comments, they should use a non-Gravatar email address to comment. We also point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous or even no e-mail address if the users do not want their own e-mail address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can completely prevent the transfer of data by not using our commenting system.

Hosting and e-mailing

The hosting services we use are designed to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, e-mailing, security and technical maintenance services we use to operate this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing contract).

Collection of access data and log files

We, or our hosting provider, collects based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO Data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider ,

Logfile information is stored for security reasons (eg to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further retention is required for evidential purposes shall be exempted from the cancellation until final clarification of the incident.

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

To provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers whose servers (or servers managed by them) can access the online offer. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed in the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the use and communication of the users of our online offer. This includes, on a regular basis, the IP address necessary to deliver the content of online content to browsers, and all submissions made within our online offer or web pages.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for each access to the server (so-called server log files). The server logfiles can contain the address and name of the retrieved web pages and files, the date and time of retrieval, transferred data volumes, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP address. Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, for example, to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and second, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

Content Delivery Network: We use a "content delivery network" (CDN). A CDN is a service with the help of which the contents of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or program scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Legal basis: Justified interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR. Otherwise, the personal data of the users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

As far as data is processed in the USA, we point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby guarantees to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

For more information about Google's data usage, hiring and disparaging options, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertising impressions by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Here you can deactivate tracking by the Google Analytics tool on our website.

Google Adsense with personalized ads

We use the services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

We use the AdSense service, which allows ads to appear on our website and reward us for their display or other use. For this purpose, usage data, such as the click on an ad and the IP address of the users are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. Therefore, the processing of the users' data is pseudonymised.

We use Adsense with personalized ads. In doing so, Google draws conclusions about their interests based on the websites visited by users or used apps and the user profiles created in this way. Advertisers use this information to align their campaigns with these interests, which benefits users and advertisers alike. For Google, ads are personalized when collected or known data determines or influences ad selection. These include past searches, activities, site visits, apps, demographics, and location information. Specifically, this includes demographic targeting, interest category targeting, remarketing, and targeting to customer comparison lists and audience lists uploaded to DoubleClick Bid Manager or Campaign Manager.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR. Otherwise, the personal data of the users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

As far as data is processed in the USA, we point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby guarantees to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

For more information about Google's data usage, hiring and disparaging options, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertising impressions by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Range measurement with Matomo

As part of the range analysis by Matomo, the following data is processed: the browser type and version you are using, the operating system you are using, your country of origin, the date and time of the server request, the number of visits, your length of stay on the website and that of you activated external links. The user's IP address is anonymized before it is saved.

Matomo uses cookies that are stored on users' computers and that allow an analysis of how users use our online offerings. In this case, pseudonymous user profiles of the processed data can be created. The cookies have a retention period of one week. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will only be stored on our server and will not be passed on to third parties.

Users can object to the anonymized data collection by the program Matomo at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the link below. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, with the result that Matomo no longer collects any session data. If users delete their cookies, however, this means that the opt-out cookie is also deleted and must therefore be reactivated by the users.

The logs containing the users' data will be deleted after 6 months at the latest.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR. Otherwise, the personal data of the users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Here you can deactivate tracking by the Matomo tool on our website.

Opt-out

We offer to unsubscribe from the tracking of the two tools mentioned above (Google Analytics, Matomo). You can find this page at Opt-out. If you click on the respective buttons there, you will no longer be recorded by the anonymous tracking in the future.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospects and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that data of the users outside the area of ​​the European Union can be processed. This may result in risks for the users, as, for example, the enforcement of the rights of users could be made more difficult. With respect to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they are committed to respecting EU privacy standards.

Furthermore, the data of the users are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behavior and resulting user interests. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that are supposedly in line with the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, in the usage profiles, data can also be stored independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and logged in to them).

The processing of personal data of users is based on our legitimate interests in an effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms for a consent to the above-mentioned data processing, the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of contradiction (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the provider.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, then you can contact us.

Integration of services and content of third parties

Based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO), we make use of content or services offered by third-party providers in order to provide their content and services Integrate services such as videos or fonts (collectively referred to as "content").

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

Youtube

We embed the videos from the “YouTube” platform from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Data protection: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Twitter

Within our online offering, features and content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, 900 Suite, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, may be incorporated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons, with which users can share the contents of this online offer within Twitter.
If the users are members of the platform Twitter, Twitter can assign the call of the above mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Data protection: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Use of social media buttons with "Shariff"

We use the c't project "Shariff" on our website. "Shariff" replaces the usual share buttons on social networks and thereby protects surfing behavior.

“Shariff” only integrates these share buttons of the social networks on our website as a graphic that contains a link to the corresponding social network. By clicking on the corresponding graphic, you will be redirected to the services of the respective network. The Shariff button only establishes direct contact between the social network and our visitors when the visitor actively clicks on the share button. Only then will your data be transmitted to the respective social network. If, on the other hand, the Shariff button is not clicked, there will be no exchange between you and the social networks. Further information about the c't project "Shariff" can be found at http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. med. Thomas Schwenke